Cicatrisant: When applied topically it can makes the scars
and after marks of boils, acne and pox on the skin fade at a much faster rate.
Anti-Aging: As a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil
promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and
tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its
powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging
quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you to
eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and
generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously
replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!
Aroma: Deep, fresh, with subtle hints of citrus and camphor.
Benefits: Relaxing, focusing, centering
Frankincense Oil is extracted from
the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia
Carteri. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene,
Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl
Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense
burners for centuries. It has even been found in the remains of ancient
Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. Furthermore, It is closely associated
with religious traditions and rites, particularly in the Christian tradition.
Caution: Keep out of reach of
children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating,
consult your healthcare practitioner before using. Not for internal
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled from tree resin obtained by exudation
of the bark